Net Tractor Talk
       

Go Back   Net Tractor Talk > Brand Specific Forums > Kubota RTV Owners Group Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2018, 06:27 PM
Harley Harley is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Location: Durham NH
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Harley is on a distinguished road
Default Lighting

Sorry for you long time members to this forum.....i am new.
I just bought a new 2018 RTV 1100C. But i would like to mount my own work lights and yellow strobe (for plowing). Do I need to get Ks switches and relays or are there OVC ones at NAPA or wherever? Also, I assume the wiring is all up there in place .....the dealer was less than knowledgeable and I couldnt speak to a service guy today. Thanks ..... love the stuff I have read here ....plan on being a regular
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Harley For This Useful Post:
Doc  (10-05-2018)
  #2  
Old 10-05-2018, 01:14 AM
woodlandfarms woodlandfarms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: SW Washington State and Los Angeles
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 35 Times in 24 Posts
woodlandfarms is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't know your machine, but the connectors were "proprietary' to the switches for my x900 Not a huge deal but i ended up in a cut and splice situation for sure. I did install rocker switches. I also put in an under the dashboard light to light up the foot pedals and such. You should always use a relay with higher power lights, but the generics work as good as anything else. I ebayed my lightbars. very happy
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to woodlandfarms For This Useful Post:
Doc  (10-05-2018)
  #3  
Old 10-05-2018, 06:59 AM
glennm glennm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 14
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
glennm is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi
I put led strobes front and rear on my 900. I connected them to a spare connector near the key. They come on with the lights so no switch was needed. I mounted a light bar under the roof and took a lead with relay from the battery. I bought the bar on amazon and the wiring came with it. The switch was included and sticks on with adhesive. I mounted it by the dump bed leaver. I will add a rear worklight as well, that will splice in with the light bar and have its own swtch
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to glennm For This Useful Post:
Doc  (10-05-2018)
  #4  
Old 10-10-2018, 09:37 AM
Alaskanassasin Alaskanassasin is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 516
Thanks: 67
Thanked 182 Times in 134 Posts
Alaskanassasin is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey welcome to the forum! I am lazy and just bought the switches from Kubota one for front lights and one for rear light. The wiring harness is in the overhead cab already, under the two front external roof plugs there are wires and the left rear plug has wires. I did not install a strobe but it’s probably already wired.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10-14-2018, 09:46 AM
TWO GUNS's Avatar
TWO GUNS TWO GUNS is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Swamps of Louisiana
Posts: 4,987
Thanks: 85
Thanked 194 Times in 136 Posts
TWO GUNS is an unknown quantity at this point
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Harley View Post
Sorry for you long time members to this forum.....i am new.
I just bought a new 2018 RTV 1100C. But i would like to mount my own work lights and yellow strobe (for plowing). Do I need to get Ks switches and relays
This is a personal note on the subject . First, don't go cheap, get good SUPER heavy wire to run, if not already run, fuse it , and on the toggle switch,
I try to always go with 50 amp , 30 will prob do....
Work lites always pull much, now we know LED don't pull as many....

Know of a owner who put a "light bar" on his side x side ... and for some
reason kept blowing fuses... Find out it was the cheap toggle shorting or burnng out... Thank God for the fuse ............

AMAZON has them

............ ................ two guns
__________________
Down Here In Louisiana, We Don't Just Carry Guns,
We Carry Rope !!!!
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to TWO GUNS For This Useful Post:
bordercollie (10-14-2018)
  #6  
Old 10-14-2018, 11:06 AM
SVG SVG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: CA/MT
Posts: 48
Thanks: 6
Thanked 19 Times in 13 Posts
SVG is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TWO GUNS View Post
This is a personal note on the subject . First, don't go cheap, get good SUPER heavy wire to run, if not already run, fuse it , and on the toggle switch,
I try to always go with 50 amp , 30 will prob do....
Work lites always pull much, now we know LED don't pull as many....

Know of a owner who put a "light bar" on his side x side ... and for some
reason kept blowing fuses... Find out it was the cheap toggle shorting or burnng out... Thank God for the fuse ............

AMAZON has them

............ ................ two guns
+1

That includes the light fixture/bar. I went with a Black Oak light bar. Yes it was quite a bit more than the cheap bars. But it is a high quality bar built to a higher spec.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2018, 09:07 AM
Old Man 1944's Avatar
Old Man 1944 Old Man 1944 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Somerville, Alabama
Posts: 62
Thanks: 37
Thanked 44 Times in 30 Posts
Old Man 1944 is on a distinguished road
Default

I don't plow in the South but here is my setup. Go to my profile, last picture.
__________________
I'm retired, my job is having fun with my Grandsons and my toys.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump





All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 2002 - 2018, www.DotHQ.com